Weight Lifting, Weight Training, Bench Press & Bodybuilding
Strength Evaluation

How Does Your Strength Compare to D-I Football Players?
The purpose of this chart is to set evaluation standards for each athlete giving him an idea of what is a superior strenght level versus a marginal strength level for a specific position.
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN AND DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
Position
Levels
 Bench
Press
Parallel
Squat
Incline
Press
Power
Cleans
Superior100%400500350310
Excellent90%380480330290
Very Good80%355455310270
Good70%330430290250
Average60%300400270230
Marginal50%260360250210
 
LINEBACKERS, TIGHTENDS, AND SNAPPERS
Position
Levels
 Bench
Press
Parallel
Squat
Incline
Press
Power
Cleans
Superior100%360460310280
Excellent90%340440290260
Very Good80%315415270240
Good70%290390250210
Average60%260360230190
Marginal50%220320210170
 
OFFENSIVE BACKS
Position
Levels
 Bench
Press
Parallel
Squat
Incline
Press
Power
Cleans
Superior100%330430280250
Excellent90%310410260230
Very Good80%285385240210
Good70%260360220190
Average60%230330200170
Marginal50%190290180150
 
DEFENSIVE BACKS, QUARTERBACKS, RECEIVERS & KICKERS
Position
Levels
 Bench
Press
Parallel
Squat
Incline
Press
Power
Cleans
Superior100%305405250220
Excellent90%290390230200
Very Good80%270370210180
Good70%250350190160
Average60%225315170140
Marginal50%190290150120
 
Did you find this chart interesting? See how your bench press measures up compared to your body weight using this chart from Dale Harder's book "Strength & Speed Ratigns".
 
Visit Sports Coach to see a very detailed description explaining how to correctly perform the bench press.