Weight Lifting, Weight Training, Bench Press & Bodybuilding
December 14, 2017
Bodybuilder Samir Bannout Tribute

Bodybuilder Samir Bannout

Samir Bannout Bio

Three months before Christmas 1983, Samir Bannout flexed his “decorated” lumbar region in Munich, West Germany, for the IFBB Mr. Olympia judges. Since then, the high definition found in a muscular lower back has been called a “Christmas tree”. Known as the “Lion of Lebanon” because of his birthplace (Beirut, Lebanon), Samir roared into America in 1974 and settled first in Detroit. In that city, he was crowned 1978 Mr. Michigan. In 1979, he won the Best in the World event and the light-heavyweight division of the IFBB World Amateur Championships.

The latter win bequeathed him an IFBB pro card, and he made his debut (also in 1979) at the Canada Pro Cup, by which time he had moved to Venice, California. Bannout’s IFBB pro career spanned 53 contests; his 11 attempts at the IFBB Mr. Olympia are a record among those who have won the title – as he did in 1983. His last win was the 1990 IFBB Pittsburgh Pro Invitational, and the final sighting of Samir in contest mode was at the 1996 IFBB Masters Olympia where he finished in sixth place. His pro career had endured for 17 years.

The Lion always was and still is renowned as one of bodybuilding’s more entertaining characters. His ability to mix quotes with poses never left the industry’s writers disappointed. Today, Samir lives in Los Angeles with his wife and two children and pursues several business interests, including the marketing of a supplement company.

About Samir

Nickname: The Lion of Lebanon

Born: November 7, 1955

Birthplace: Beirut, LEBANON

Height: 5' 8"

Weight: 210 lbs

Samir's Titles Won

1979 IFBB Best in the World (Amateur)

1979 IFBB World Championships (Lt Hvy)

1983 IFBB Mr. Olympia

1985 WABBA World Championship

1986 WABBA World Championship

1990 IFBB Pittsburgh Pro Invitational

Samir Bannout's Pictures

Samir Bannout Samir Bannout Samir Bannout Samir Bannout
Click each image for a larger pic.
 

Return to the Male Bodybuilders Index

 



Free Bodybuilding Report 31 Days to Bigger Arms

Bodybuilding eNewsletter

 

 
 
Weight Lifting Equipment
Featured Cheap Supplement
Introducing "Hyper Gain"... The First 100% Bioavailable Buffered Creatine Compound With 100% Stable Uptake And ZERO Toxic Conversion That Lives Up To Its Claims Of Huge Gains In Muscle Mass.
Get more information...

Search Over
5,000 Supplements


Workout Routines
Bench Press Powerlifting DVD
Natural Bodybuilding | Growth Factor-1 | Discount Bodybuilding Supplements | Gain Weight Fast | Big Arms | How To Get Ripped
Weight Lifting Programs | Weight Lifting Equipment | Weight Training Articles | Weight Lifting Workouts | Workout Routines
Bench Press Routine | Bench Press Workout | Increase Bench Press | Bench Press Records | Bench Press Chart
Lean Body Mass | How To Run Faster | Bodybuilding Tips | Athlete Celebrity Interviews | Muscle Growth Stories
Muscular System | Healthy Bodybuilding Recipes | Muscle Man | Female Bodybuilders | Weight Lifting Exercises
Powerlifting | Dumbbell Exercise | Muscle Bodybuilding T Shirts | Vince Gironda | Vince Delmonte | Jennifer Nicole Lee
Weight Lifting Accessory | Football Strength Workout | Weight Lifting Belts | Mike Geary
Bench Press | Fitness Links | How To Gain Weight Fast | Strength Blog | Build Muscle Fast | Workout Reviews | Workout Videos
Weight Lifting & Weight Training Tips For Building Muscle Strength
 
Fitness Models | Strongman | Muscle Building Nutrition | Muscle Growth | Muscle Building Experts

Supplements: Testosterone Booster | Super Fat Burner | Beta Alanine | Creatine Caps | Nitric Oxide NO2 | Muscle Building Supplements | Post Workout Supplement

Articles: Bench Press Tips | Supplement Reviews | Muscular Strength | Bodybuilding Nutrition | Fitness Health | Muscle Building
Fat Loss Tips